Resume
DOUGLAS BOSLEY • Visual Artist
AWARDS
- Finalist: Art Olympia, Jurors: Gregory Amenoff, Brett Littman, Eric Shiner, Nicolas Touron, Kara Vander, Ryohei Miyata, Akira Tatehata, Hiroshi Senju, Yuji Akimoto, Hiroshi Minamishima, Jean-Michel Alberola, Cecile Debray Amar, Chu Teh-I, Toshima City hall, Tokyo, Japan, 2015
- 1st Place: National Society of Arts and Letters National Competition in Art Printmaking, jurors: Daniel Bauman, Eric C. Shiner, Susan Kemenyffy, 2013
- Recognition for Excellence: The New York Society of Etchers 3rd National Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY, 2013
- Madison Print Club Student Award, 2012
- 1st place, Illustrators of the Future Contest, 3rd Quarter, 2009
- Outstanding Graduate: Art Department, Western Washington University, 2009
SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
- The Unexplored Map, James Watrous Gallery; Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters; Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI 2017
- Art Olympia: Jurors: Florence Derieux, Brett Littman, Simon Njami, Chu Teh-I, Kara Vander Weg, Akiko Endo, Toyomi Hoshina, Aomi Okabe, Hiroshi Senju, Akira Tatehata, Toshima Center Square, Ikebukuro, Tokyo, 2017
- Nature’s Grasp, curators: Steven Munoz & Jun Lee, Lee Art Center, Richmond, VA, 2017
- Epic, Selections from the SGC International Collection, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, 2017
- Madison Mafia, Jurors: Art Werger & Warrington Colescott, Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Gallery, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA 2017
- Twisted Impressions, Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA, 2016
- Better Living: Copies of Quality, Domek Miedziorytnika Gallery & Museum, Rynek Square, Wrocław, Poland, 2016
- Yo soy un hombre peligroso, Curator: Miguel A. Aragon, Till Richter Museum, Buggenhagen, Germany, 2016
- Sightings, Curators: Andrew Nordhagen & Brittany Keillor, Portland Pataphysical Society, Portland, OR, 2016
- Tucson National Print Invitational, Jurors: Kathryn Polk & Andrew Polk, Davis Dominguez Gallery, Tuscon AZ, 2015
- Third International Mezzotint Festival, Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Art, Ekaterinburg, Russia, 2015
- Auxons of the Grand Collective, Cork Printmakers, Bolts Arthaus, Cork, Ireland, 2015
- Art Olympia, Jurors: Gregory Amenoff, Brett Littman, Eric Shiner, Nicolas Touron, Kara Vander, Ryohei Miyata, Akira Tatehata, Hiroshi Senju, Yuji Akimoto, Hiroshi Minamishima, Jean-Michel Alberola, Cecile Debray Amar, Chu Teh-I, Toshima City hall, Tokyo, Japan, 2015 (finalist award)
- Landscape X, Gallery Myötätuuli, Raahe, Oulun Laani, Finland, 2015
- SGC International Member’s Traveling Exhibition, Juror: Ruth Weisberg, Emporium Art Center, Knoxville, TN, 2015
- Delta National Small Prints, juror: Ruth Lingen, Bradbury Gallery, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, 2015
- Beyond the Horizon, Breathing Space, Edith Cowan University, Mount Lawley, West Australia, Australia, 2014-2015
- Print the Midnight Sun, Grafiikanpaja Aava, Lapaluoto, Oulun Laani, Finland, 2014
- New Prints 2014/Summer, Jurors: Rosaire Appel, Miranda Leighfield, Susan Lorence, Fred Mershimer, Madeline Stratton, and Kit White, International Print Center New York, New York, NY, 2014
- Art from the Heartland, Juror: Sarah Green, Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN, 2014
- IMPACT Scotland: State of the States, University of Dundee Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, Dundee, Scotland, 2013
- Douglas Bosley, Delind Gallery of Fine Art, Milwaukee, WI, 2013
- Fragments of Past, The I Gallery, Brooklyn Art Space, Brooklyn, NY, 2013
- Another View III, Saddleback College Art Gallery, Jurors: Rick Reese and Vinita Voogd, Mission Viejo, CA, 2013
- Artificial Life in the Autonomous Republic, Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA, 2013
- Across the Waters: Prints by the Council of the Society of American Graphic Artists, Galerie Recolte, Fukuoka Japan, 2013
- The New York Society of Etchers 3rd National Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY, 2013 (recognition for excellence)
- New Prints/New Narratives, International Print Center New York, Juror: Andrew Raftery, New York, NY, 2013
- National Society of Arts and Letters, Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh, PA, 2013
COLLECTIONS
- Yekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Yekaterinburg, Russia
- Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
- Wisconsin Union Art Collection, University of Wisconsin—Madison, Madison WI
- Drive by Press, Gallery Collection, Bronx, NY
- Southern Graphics Council Print Collection and Archives, Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA
- University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND
GALLERY AFFILIATIONS
- Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA
- Campbell Steele Gallery, Marion, IA
- Marzen, Madison, WI
- Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, DC
ARTIST IN RESIDENCE
- Cork Printmakers, Cork, Ireland, May-June 2015
- Valley Print Studio, Woodland Hills, CA, July, 2014
- Biodiversity Conservation Center, King’s Park & Botanic Gardens, Perth, WA, Australia, January, 2014
PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
- Frogman’s Print Workshops, Faculty, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE, 2017 (forthcoming)
- Art Instructor, Continuing studies, UW-Madison, Madison, WI, 2015-2016
- Divided We Fall, Dir. Katherine M Acosta, Twelfth House Films, 2016, Film (Still Photography Credit)
- Overture Galleries, Selection Committee, Madison, WI, 2015-2016 season
- Honorary Fellow, Artist in Residence at the Forest Laboratory in the Department of Bacteriology at the University of Wisconsin—Madison, June 2013 – June 2015
- Frogman’s Print Workshops, Faculty, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 2015
- CIT Crawford College of Art and Design, Visiting Artist, Cork, Ireland, 2015
- Teaching Assistant (introductory drawing) at University of Wisconsin—Madison, August 2011 – June 2012
- Teaching Assistant: Printmaking Area Technical Support at University of Wisconsin-Madison, August 2010-June 2011
PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
- International Mezzotint Society
- Mid America Print Council
- Society of American Graphic Artists
- Southern Graphics Council International
EXHIBITIONS CURATED
- Red Death, Hoofprint, Chicago, IL, 2016
- Antipodean Worlds, co-curated with Paul Uhlmann, Edith Cowan University & University of Wisconsin—Madison , Madison, WI, USA; Mount Lawley, WA, Australia, 2014
- Print of Die, Roark Memorial Gallery, Madison, WI, 2010
BIBLIOGRAPHY
- Eddee Daniel, “Art and Science at the Urban Ecology Center,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, 2014
- “The Andy Warhol Museum hosts 2013 NSAL Awards,” Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, 2013
- “National printmaking champion first won central Illinois competition,” The News-Gazette, 2013
- Noah Berlatsky, “Post-Human/Future Tense,” Chicago Reader, November, 2010
CONFERENCES
- Southern Graphics Council International Conference, 2016, Portland, OR, “I Δ IT ++ IT Δ ME.”
- Southern Graphics Council International Conference, 2015, Knoxville, TN, “The Collaborative Sphere.”
- Southern Graphics Council International Conference, 2011, St. Louis, Missouri, Panel Chair: “Closing the Gap.” (closing panel)
EDUCATION
- Master of Fine Arts, University of Wisconsin Madison, Madison, WI, 2012
- Bachelor of Fine Arts, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA, 2009 (cum laude, outstanding graduate)
- Area of specialization: Printmaking